Archbishop Dermot Farrell

Born 22 November 1954; ordained priest 7 June 1980; appointed Bishop of Ossory
on 3 January 2018 and ordained Bishop on 11 March 2018;
appointed Archbishop of Dublin on 29 December 2020; installed on 2 February 2021. 

Episcopal Responsibilities

Vice-President of the Irish Catholic Bishops’ Conference;
Member of the Standing Committee;
Member of the Council for Marriage and the Family;
Trustee of Trócaire. 

Contact details

Archbishop’s House,
Drumcondra,
Dublin 9
Tel: +353 (0)1 837 3732 Fax: +353 (0)1 836 9796
Website: www.dublindiocese.ie

 

The IEC provides external links as convenience to our users. The appearance of external links does not constitute endorsement by IEC of the information, products or services contained therein.