News archive 2013

New Bishop for the Diocese of Kerry

Fr. Ray Browne

His Holiness Pope Francis has accepted the resignation of Most Reverend William Murphy of Kerry and has appointed as his successor the Reverend Raymond A Browne, Parish Priest of Ballagh Parish, Co Roscommon, Diocese of Elphin.

Reverend Browne was born on 23 January 1957 in Chapel Street, Athlone, Co Westmeath, he is 56 year’s of age.

Commenting on the announcement Bishop-elect Raymond Browne said: “Bishop Murphy, people of Killarney, people of Kerry diocese, fellow priests, all who are gathered, good morning to you all and God bless you. I am deeply honoured that Pope Francis has chosen me to be your Bishop.   It is with great humility I present myself to you today. I am conscious of the great diocese this is. I am conscious of the way the faith has been lived in all the parishes, church areas, religious houses and communities, schools, and all the faith communities throughout the diocese by this and previous generations.”

  • Click here for the full text of Bishop-elect Browne’s address.
  • Click here for statement by Bishop Bill Murphy on the appointment of Rev Browne as Bishop of Kerry.
  • Click here for statement by Bishop Bishop Christopher Jones, Bishop of Elphin on the appointment of Rev Browne as Bishop of Kerry.

Details of Bishop-elect Raymond Browne’s life and ministry are below:

Education

Primary School: Saint Paul’s Mercy Convent School and Dean Kelly National School, both in Athlone, Co Westmeath.

Secondary School: Summerhill College, Sligo from 1969 – 1974.

Third Level: Seminary Student for Elphin Diocese from 1974 – 1982
University College Cork, BSc 1978
Saint Patrick’s College, Maynooth BD 1981
Gregorian University Rome Licence in Canon Law 1983

Ministry
Ordained on Sunday 4 July 1982 in the Church of Saints Peter and Paul, Athlone.
Spiritual Director at Summerhill College from October 1983 – June 1986
Parish Curate in Roscommon Town from September 1986 – July 1988
Galway Marriage Regional Tribunal:

  • Staff Member from July 1988 – July 1995
  • Judicial Vicar from October 2002 – July 2008

Parish Curate in Saint Mary’s (Cathedral Parish), Sligo from 1995 – 2002
Parish Priest of Ballagh Parish, Co Roscommon from August 2008 – 2013.
Diocesan Designated Person for Safeguarding Children since August 2008.

Ends 

The IEC provides external links as convenience to our users. The appearance of external links does not constitute endorsement by IEC of the information, products or services contained therein.