Uncategorized

Data Privacy Notice

May 2018

This Data Privacy Notice relates to the Commissions, Councils and Initiatives of the Irish Episcopal Conference (the IEC) at Columba Centre, Maynooth, Co Kildare.

 

1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation or the GDPR.

 

2. Who are we?

The Irish Episcopal Conference (the IEC) is the data controller (contact details below).  This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

 

3. How do we process your personal data?

The IEC complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes: –

  • To administer records held by us in the course of the work of the IEC;
  • To promote and communicate the work and pastoral services of the IEC;
  • To manage our employees and volunteers;
  • To maintain our own accounts and records;
  • To communicate with you information concerning meetings, events and activities related to the work of the IEC;
  • To share your contact details with relevant staff and members of the IEC so that they can keep you informed about the work of their specific Commission, Council or Initiative and any related meetings, events and activities in which you may be interested.

 

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

  • The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) requires explicit consent of the data subject in order for us to obtain and retain personal data.
  • Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, financial, canon law, or other legal requirements;
  • Processing is carried out by and on behalf of the IEC, all of whose Commissions, Councils and Initiatives operate under the umbrella registered charity “The Hierarchy and General Purposes Trust”. The main charitable object of the Trust is the advancement of religion through the carrying out and fulfilment by the Irish Episcopal Conference of its functions and missions including by fostering, sponsoring and delivering activities in the service of the common good and through such charitable institutions, bodies and purposes, as the Trustees [of the Irish Episcopal Conference] may from time to time in their absolute and uncontrolled discretion determine.  Processing of data is carried out provided:
  • the processing of personal data relates only to individuals, including employees and volunteers, current and past, and serving and past members of Commissions, Council and Initiatives of the IEC who have regular contact with the Irish Episcopal Conference, in connection with those purposes; and
  • there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

 

5. Sharing your personal data
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other staff of the IEC for purposes connected with the work of the IEC. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the IEC with your consent.

 

6. How long do we keep your personal data?
We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in the Data Retention Policy of the IEC.

Specifically, we retain any allegations or concerns of child safeguarding indefinitely and financial information, annual reports and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate.

 

7. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: –

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which the IEC holds about you.
  • The right to request that the IEC corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date.
  • The right to request that your personal data be erased where it is no longer necessary for the IEC to retain such data.
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time.
  • The right to request that the IEC (data controller) provides the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable).
  • The right where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing.
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) [Only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics].
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioners Office.

 

8. Further processing

If the IEC wishes to use your personal data for a new purpose not covered by this Data Privacy Notice we will provide you with a new Notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary the IEC will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

 

9. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please contact the Data Protection Officer, Irish Episcopal Conference, Columba Centre, Maynooth, Co Kildare.

You can contact the Data Protection Commissioners Office on 00353 57 8684800 or Lo-Call 1890 252 231 or by email at info@dataprotection.ie.

The postal addresses are:

Data Protection Commissioner
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
R32 AP23 Co Laois

Dublin Office:

21 Fitzwilliam Square
Dublin 2
D02 RD28
Ireland

The IEC provides external links as convenience to our users. The appearance of external links does not constitute endorsement by IEC of the information, products or services contained therein.